Agenda 2018-10-11T08:46:43+00:00

SUMMIT AGENDA

8:30 – 9:00 a.m.: Registration & Breakfast

9:00 – 9:03 a.m.: Welcome Remarks
Jan De Silva, President & CEO, Toronto Region Board of Trade

9:03 – 9:05 a.m.: Intro to Keynote #1
Tom De Rosa, Strategic Program Lead, Oracle Canada

9:05 – 9:25 a.m.: Keynote #1: Lessons from San Francisco (20 Minutes)
Timothy Papandreou, Founder, Emerging Transport Advisors

9:25 – 9:28 a.m.: Thank you to Keynote #1
Doug Goold, Vice President, Policy, Toronto Region Board of Trade

9:28 – 9:30 a.m.: Intro to Panel #1
Steven Liss, Vice President, Research and Innovation, Ryerson University

9:30 – 10:20 a.m.: Panel #1: Coast-to-Coast Challenge Insights (40 Minutes Panel; 10 Minutes Q&A)
Moderated by Stephen Van Binsbergen, Vice President, Business Segment Marketing, Rogers Communications
• Jessie Adcock, Chief Technology Officer, City of Vancouver
• Emilie de Rosenroll, CEO, South Island Prosperity Project, City of Victoria
• Soumya Ghosh, Director, Digital Enablement, City of Edmonton
• Michael Kolm, Chief Transformation Officer, City of Toronto
• Pamela Robinson, Ryerson University

10:20 – 10:30 am.: Keynote #2 and Remarks: Building in Privacy & Ensuring Public Trust
David Goodis, Assistant Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

10:30 – 10:35 am.: Call to Coffee Break and Breakout Sessions
Doug Goold, Toronto Region Board of Trade

10:35 – 10:45 a.m.: Coffee Break & Move to Breakout Sessions

10:45 a.m.- 11:55 a.m.: Breakout Sessions

Breakout #1: Economic Opportunity

Waterloo Region

Moderator: Mia Kesselring, Director, IoT Products, Telus

We will significantly reduce poverty among children living in older high-rise rental communities by empowering 100% of their families with the digital tools necessary for a more prosperous future: high-speed internet access, the means to increase digital literacy and a smart platform to connect to enhanced economic opportunities.

Breakout #2: Mobility

Vancouver/Surrey

Moderator: Adam Blinick, Director of Public Policy & Communications, UBER Canada
Surrey and Vancouver will implement Canada’s first two collision-free multi-modal transportation corridors, leveraging autonomous vehicles and smart technologies to demonstrate the path to safer, healthier and more socially connected communities while reducing emissions, improving transportation efficiency and enhancing livability in the face of rapid growth and traffic congestion.

Breakout #3: Empowerment & Inclusion

Markham

Moderator: Pamela Robinson, Ryerson University and Gabe Sawhney, Code for Canada

Smart Cities Challenge competition is not the only path forward for successful implementation of smart cities projects. This session will showcase Markham, one of key municipalities in the Toronto Region which was not short-listed for the next phase of the competition, and will shed some light on path forward for productive municipal collaboration with a robust tech community.

Breakout #4: Environment Quality

Guelph

Moderators: Paul Golini, Executive Vice President, Co-Founder, Empire Communities
Guelph/Wellington will become Canada’s first technology-enabled Circular Food Economy, reimagining an inclusive food-secure ecosystem that increases access to affordable, nutritious food by 50%, where “waste” becomes a resource, 50 new circular businesses and collaborations are created, and circular economic revenues are increased by 50%: 50x50x50 by 2025.

Breakout #5 Healthy Living & Recreation

Edmonton

Moderator: Colin Earp, National Transport Leader, KPMG
Edmonton will lead the transformation of Canadian healthcare using an unprecedented municipal approach by focusing on leveraging relationships, health data and innovative technologies to provide a personalized health connection and experience as unique as the health of every Edmontonian.

Breakout #6: Safety & Security

Saskatoon

Moderator: Peter Sloly, Partner, National Security and Justice Leader
To be the city that breaks the cycle of Indigenous youth incarceration by creating a new cycle focused on building purpose, belonging, security and identity.

11:55 – 12:00 p.m.: Welcome Back from Breakout Session, Cue Lunch
Doug Goold, Toronto Region Board of Trade

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.: Lunch & Networking

1:00 – 1:03 p.m.: Welcome back from lunch
Doug Goold, Toronto Region Board of Trade

1:03 – 1:05 p.m.: Intro to Keynote #3
Dave Telka, Managing Director, Canada Health & Public Service – Digital and Client Account Lead, Accenture

1:05 – 1:15 p.m.: Keynote #3: Lessons from Chicago (10 Minutes Keynote; Q&A) – (TBC)
Brenna Berman, Executive Director, City Tech Collaborative

1:15 – 1:40 p.m.: Fireside Chat (25 minutes with Q&A)
Moderated by Jen Hawes Hewitt, Global Cities Consulting Lead, Accenture

1:40 – 1:43 p.m.: Thank you to Keynote #3
Doug Goold, Toronto Region Board of Trade

1:43 – 1:45 p.m.: Intro to Panel #2
Doug Goold, Toronto Region Board of Trade

1:45 – 2:35 p.m.: Panel #2: Sidewalk’s Quayside Vision (40 Minutes Panel; 10 Minutes Q&A)
Moderated by Stephen Beatty, Global Chairman KPMG Infrastructure, KPMG

  • Shauna Brail, Associate Professor, Urban Studies Program, University of Toronto
  • Meg Davis, Chief Development Officer, Waterfront Toronto
  • John Brodhead, Sidewalk Labs

2:35 – 2:37 p.m.: Thank you to Panel #2
Doug Goold, Toronto region Board of Trade

2:37 – 2:40 p.m.: Closing Remarks
Doug Goold, Toronto region Board of Trade

2:40 – 3:30 p.m.: Networking Reception